uTX2FX Ethernet Media Converter Board

Smallest Copper to Fibre Optic Adapter OEM Module

    • Supports 100/1000Mbit Copper Ethernet
    • Automatic detection & initializing of the SFP
    • 5 to 36VDC power input
    • Copper port on lockable header
    • Extended temp. option -40°C to +85°C
    • Support of IEEE 1588 PTP and IEEE 802.1AS gPTP
    • Jumbo Frame supported
    • Extremely compact for easy integration

CALL FOR PRICE

Description

The µTX2FX is an ultra compact Ethernet media converter that translates transmission signals from a twisted pair 100/1000Base-TX cable to a 100Base- FX or 1000Base-X fiber optic cable. It expands network data transmission distances beyond the 100 meter limitation of copper wire to over 10 kilometers by using single-mode fibre optic cable.

For the fiber optic port, any standard Small Form Factor plugable (SFP) transceiver module complying to the MSA standard and are Ethernet compatible can be used on. These SFP transceivers modules are available with a variety of different transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for the required fiber optical interface. Further, the µTX2FX provides automatic detection and initializing of the SFP module.

Since the µTX2FX design is based on a PHY, the latency of the frame is constant and with typically 250nsec (1GBit) relative low. his allows using the µTX2FX in a time sensitive network which needs to support IEEE 1588 PTP or IEEE 802.1AS gPTP traffic.

Specification

Copper Ports 1 on 100/1000Mbit 2mm lockable header supports auto crossover, polarity correction
1Gbit SFP Ports 1 on over standard SFP transceivers, supports single- and multi-mode, 100Mbit-FX or 1000Mbit-X
Input Voltage 5VDC to 36VDC
Power Consumption 1.5 W 1Gbit copper & 1Gbit optical link
Operating Temperature standard -20°C to +60°C, optional -40°C to +85°C
Relative Humidity 5 - 95% non condensing, optional coating available
Dimensions 73.5 x 28 x 12.5mm (3mm space under PCB required)

Protocols

Primary Secondary

Accessories

Product Name Brief Description
SFP-3X 100M SFP 1300nm optical transceiver -40 to 85°C view details
SFP-2X 1Gb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver -40 to 85°C view details
SFP-1X 2/1Gb SFP 850nm optical transceiver -40 to 85°C view details

Downloads

Request a Quote

Basket £0.00

Your cart is empty.

Request a callback

Complete to receive a call back within one hour between 9.00 and 17.30 Monday - Friday
By submitting you agree we can store your details as per our Privacy Policy
Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.