TX2FX

Ethernet Media Converter Copper to Fiber Optic

    • Triple Speed (10/100/1000MBit) Copper Ethernet Interface
    • Automatic Detection and Initializing of the SFP module
    • Single Wide Power Supply Input (5 to 36V)
    • 2 Different Mechanical Versions
    • Extended Temperature Option
    • Configurable Flow Control
    • Configurable Link Loss Forwarding and Link Speed Forwarding
    • Jumbo frames support

£323.00

Description

The TX2FX is an Ethernet media converter that translates transmission signals from a twisted pair 10/100/1000Base-TX cable to a 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X fiber optic cable. It expands network data transmission distances beyond the 100 metre limitation of copper wire to over 10 kilometres by using single-mode fiber optic cable.

For the fiber optic port any standard Small Form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver module can be used (not Included) on the TX2FX. These SFP transceivers modules are available with a variety of different transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for the required fiber optical interface. Further the TX2FX provides automatic detection and initializing of the SFP Module and has easy to read diagnostic LEDs for continuous status reports on network speed, traffic and fiber optic port status.

Specification

Function Copper to Fibre Ethernet Media Converter
Copper Port On RJ45 (10/100/1000Mbit) supports auto crossover, polarity correction
Fibre ports Over standard SFP transceivers supports single and multi mode, 100Mbit or 1Gbit
Status LEDs 2 LEDs for each RJ45 or SFP port
Size (L x W x H) 75.7x50x16 (TX2FX-1), 78.7x50x16 (TX2FX-2)
Power 5 to 28VDC
Power Consumption 100MBit copper link typ. 1.5W, 1Gbit copper link typ. 2.5W
Temperature Range -20 to 60°C (optional -40 to 85°C)
Humidity 5 - 95% non condensing (coating available as option)

Protocols

Primary Secondary

Accessories

Product Name Brief Description
SFP-3X 100M SFP 1300nm optical transceiver -40 to 85°C view details
SFP-2X 1Gb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver -40 to 85°C view details
SFP-1X 2/1Gb SFP 850nm optical transceiver -40 to 85°C view details

Downloads

  • TX2FX
    Product Datasheet

Request a Quote

Basket £0.00

Your cart is empty.

Request a callback

Complete to receive a call back within one hour between 9.00 and 17.30 Monday - Friday
By submitting you agree we can store your details as per our Privacy Policy
Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.