GUARD-F1

Rugged Industrial Gigabit Firewall / Router

    • Wide Input voltage range (8 – 36VDC)
    • 3 x 1GBit Ethernet ports, two can be used either as RJ45 or as SFP port
    • Supports SFP Modules which conform to the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) according INF-8074
    • 100Base-FX or Gigabit Ethernet compatible (Single and Multimode)

CALL FOR PRICE

Description

The GUARD-F1 expands the MPL Networking product range with a rugged Industrial Gigabit Firewall and VPN Router. The GUARD-F1 comes with 3 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Two of them are either available as copper or SFP ports and one is available as copper port. The specifically designed GUARD housing allows to operate the Firewall in harsh environments without the need of fans or ventilation holes and can easily be mounted on a 35mm DIN rail or wall. The compact housing offers sufficient space to add a MAGBES (Managed Gigabit Switch) or other peripherals. GUARD-F1 can be tailor made to your needs - even with IP67 housing and MIL connectors.

Specification

Function Rugged Firewall / Router
Processor RISC SoC 1.2GHz
Memory 512MB DDR2 Soldered onboard
Firmware 512MB NAND Flash Soldered on Board
Interface 1 1 x RJ45 10BaseT /100BaseTX / 1000BaseTX
Interface 2 / 3 Either 10BaseT /100BaseTX / 1000BaseTX or 2 x RJ45 connector, auto negotiation, auto MDI MDIX 100Base-FX or 1000Base-LX SFP Modules
USB 1 x USB 2.0 external port
microSD 1 x slot
Mini PCI-Express 1 x minicard slot, For WLAN, GPRS, UMTS or similar expansions
Chassis Compact rugged chromated Aluminium with stainless steel plates
Size and Weight 62.1 x 162.1 x 120mm, 940g including housing
Power 8 - 36V DC, <9W consumption, reverse polarity protection
Humidity 5% to 95% non condensing (optional conformal coating available)
Operating Temperature Range -20° to +60°C (optionally -40° to +85°C). No fan, no openings, at 100% CPU load
EMC EN55022, EN55024, EN61000, MIL-STD-461E
Shock and Vibration EN60068
Environmental and Safety EN50155, MIL-STD-810-F, EN60601, EN60950

Protocols

Primary Secondary

Accessories

Product Name Brief Description

Downloads

Request a Quote

Basket £0.00

Your cart is empty.

Request a callback

Complete to receive a call back within one hour between 9.00 and 17.30 Monday - Friday
Secure with SSL